Scientific Name
Ailurus fulgens
Common Names
red panda
Bioproject
PRJCA001259
Biosample
SAMC058064
Accession No.
GWHAAHZ00000000
Submitter Organization
Key Laboratory of Animal Ecology and Conservation Biology, Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Contact
Yibo Hu, ybhu@ioz.ac.cn
Sequence author(s)
Yibo Hu, Fuwen Wei
Released Date
2020-03-09
Assembly Level
Completed genome
Genome Representation
Partial Genome ( Mitochondrion )
Reference Genome
yes
Assembly method
ARC v1
Sequencing & coverage
Illumina HiSeq 2000 50.0
Download
DNA
Publication(s)
Yibo Hu, et al. Genomic evidence for two phylogenetic species and long-term population bottlenecks in red pandas. SCIENCE ADVANCES. 2020, 6: eaax5751.
Assembly Accession Assembly Name Assembly Level Release Date Download Files
GWHAAHZ00000000 MH20 Completed genome 2020-03-09 DNA

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 15,994
GC content 37.58%
Organellas sequence No. 1