Scientific Name
Camellia sinensis
Common Names
black tea; Thea sinensis
Bioproject
PRJCA003090
Biosample
SAMC273049
Accession No.
GWHASIV00000000
GSA raw reads
-
GVM variations
-
Submitter Organization
Haixia Institute of Science and Technology, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University
Contact
Shuai Chen, chens1209@163.com
Sequence author(s)
Xingtan Zhang, Shuai Chen
Released Date
2021-02-18
Assembly Level
Draft genome in chromosome level
Genome Representation
Full Genome
Reference Genome
yes
Assembly method
CANU v1.9
Sequencing & coverage
PacBio 114.0
Download
DNA GFF RNA Protein
Publication(s)
-
Assembly Accession Assembly Name Assembly Level Release Date Download Files
GWHASIV00000000 Camellia_Genome Draft genome in chromosome level 2021-02-18 DNA GFF RNA Protein

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 3,062,881,361
GC content 38.51%
Chromosomes sequence No. 15
Genome sequence No. 163
Maximum genome sequence length (bp) 263,612,798
Minimum genome sequence length (bp) 1,248
Average genome sequence length (bp) 18,790,683
Genome sequence N50 (bp) 213,467,978
Genome sequence N90 (bp) 141,162,172
Annotation of Whole Genome Assembly
Protein Total
Chromosome 45,745 45,745
Others 156 156
Total 45,901 45,901
Annotation Details
ChrID Protein Total
chr1 4,195 4,195
chr10 2,732 2,732
chr11 2,362 2,362
chr12 2,313 2,313
chr13 2,623 2,623
chr14 2,705 2,705
chr15 2,072 2,072
chr2 3,559 3,559
chr3 3,476 3,476
chr4 3,802 3,802
chr5 3,167 3,167
chr6 3,465 3,465
chr7 3,220 3,220
chr8 2,867 2,867
chr9 3,187 3,187
Others 156 156
Total 45,901 45,901