Scientific Name
Glycine max
Common Names
soybeans
Bioproject
PRJCA000902
Biosample
SAMC044340
Accession No.
GWHAAEV00000000
Submitter Organization
State Key Laboratory of Plant Cell and Chromosome Engineering, Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Contact
Yanting Shen, ytshen@genetics.ac.cn
Sequence author(s)
Yanting Shen, Jing Liu, Haiying Geng, Jixiang Zhang, Yucheng Liu, Haikuan Zhang, Shilai Xing, Jianchang Du, Shisong Ma, Zhixi Tian
Released Date
2018-07-27
Assembly Level
Draft genome in chromosome level
Genome Representation
Full Genome
Reference Genome
yes
Assembly method
smrtmake -
BioNano Slove v3.0.1
HiC-Pro v2.9.0
LACHESIS -
Sequencing & coverage
PacBio Sequel 80.0
BioNano 639.0
Illumina Hiseq X ten 125.0
Illumina HiSeq 2500 45.0
Download
DNA GFF RNA Protein
Publication(s)
Yanting Shen, et al. De novo assembly of a Chinese soybean genome. SCIENCE CHINA Life Sciences. 2018, 61(8):871-884.
Assembly Accession Assembly Name Assembly Level Release Date Download Files
GWHAAEV00000000 Gmax_ZH13 Draft genome in chromosome level 2018-07-27 DNA GFF RNA Protein
GWHAAEV00000000.1 Gmax_ZH13_v2.0 Draft genome in chromosome level 2019-09-16 DNA GFF RNA Protein

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 1,020,296,243
GC content 34.98%
Chromosomes sequence No. 20
Organellas sequence No. 1
Genome sequence No. 570
Maximum genome sequence length (bp) 60,216,011
Minimum genome sequence length (bp) 1,245
Average genome sequence length (bp) 1,789,993
Genome sequence N50 (bp) 51,865,536
Genome sequence N90 (bp) 40,685,020
Annotation of Whole Genome Assembly
Protein tRNA rRNA Total
Chromosome 57,270 0 0 57,270
Chloroplast 90 29 8 127
Others 657 0 0 657
Total 58,017 29 8 58,054
Annotation Details
ChrID Protein tRNA rRNA Total
chr1 2,477 0 0 2,477
chr10 3,124 0 0 3,124
chr11 2,875 0 0 2,875
chr12 2,449 0 0 2,449
chr13 3,860 0 0 3,860
chr14 2,290 0 0 2,290
chr15 2,781 0 0 2,781
chr16 2,198 0 0 2,198
chr17 2,787 0 0 2,787
chr18 2,958 0 0 2,958
chr19 2,736 0 0 2,736
chr2 3,210 0 0 3,210
chr20 2,614 0 0 2,614
chr3 2,688 0 0 2,688
chr4 2,630 0 0 2,630
chr5 2,624 0 0 2,624
chr6 3,315 0 0 3,315
chr7 2,867 0 0 2,867
chr8 3,889 0 0 3,889
chr9 2,898 0 0 2,898
Chloroplast 90 29 8 127
Others 657 0 0 657
Total 58,017 29 8 58,054