Scientific Name
Cyprinus carpio
Common Names
carp, fancy carp, koi, mirror carp; common carp;
Bioproject
PRJCA002174
Biosample
SAMC133519
Accession No.
GWHACFI00000000
GSA raw reads
CRR133810
GVM variations
-
Submitter Organization
China Academy of Fishery Sciences, China Academy of Fishery Sciences
Contact
Jiong-Tang Li, lijt@cafs.ac.cn
Sequence author(s)
Jiong-Tang Li
Released Date
2021-02-23
Assembly Level
Draft genome in chromosome level
Genome Representation
Full Genome
Reference Genome
yes
Assembly method
wtdbg 2
quickmerge 1
Sequencing & coverage
PacBio 18.5
Nanopore 7.3
Illumina HiSeq 4000 159
Download
DNA
Publication(s)
-
Assembly Accession Assembly Name Assembly Level Release Date Download Files
GWHACFI00000000 Cyprinus carpio genome assembly Draft genome in chromosome level 2021-02-23 DNA GFF RNA Protein

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 1,681,322,320
GC content 37.11%
Genome sequence No. 6,714
Maximum genome sequence length (bp) 48,440,497
Minimum genome sequence length (bp) 224
Average genome sequence length (bp) 250,420
Genome sequence N50 (bp) 29,545,498
Genome sequence N90 (bp) 20,763,677