Scientific Name
Scutellaria baicalensis
Common Names
Baikal skullcap
Bioproject
PRJCA003374
Biosample
SAMC232078
Accession No.
GWHAOTC00000000
Submitter Organization
Shanghai Chen Shan Botanical Garden, Shanghai Chenshan Plant Science Research Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Contact
Jie Liu , 770302187@qq.com
Sequence author(s)
Qing Zhao, Jun Yang, Meng-ying Cui, Jie Liu, Yumin Fang, Mengxiao Yan, Wenqing Qiu, Huiwen Shang, Zhicheng Xu, Reheman Yidiresi, Jing-Ke Weng, Tomáš Pluskal, Marielle Vigouroux, Burkhard Steuernagel, Yukun Wei, Lei Yang, Yonghong Hu, Xiao-ya Chen, Cathie Martin
Released Date
2020-10-17
Assembly Level
Draft genome in chromosome level
Genome Representation
Full Genome
Reference Genome
yes
Assembly method
Hi-C 1.0
Sequencing & coverage
PacBio 99.78
Download
DNA GFF RNA Protein
Publication(s)
Qing Zhao, et al. The Reference Genome Sequence of Scutellaria baicalensis Provides Insights into the Evolution of Wogonin Biosynthesis.. Molecular plant. 2019, 12(7): 935- 950.
Assembly Accession Assembly Name Assembly Level Release Date Download Files
GWHAOTC00000000 Sbg03 Draft genome in chromosome level 2020-10-17 DNA GFF RNA Protein

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 386,669,368
GC content 34.24%
Genome sequence No. 114
Maximum genome sequence length (bp) 87,954,016
Minimum genome sequence length (bp) 21,673
Average genome sequence length (bp) 3,391,837
Genome sequence N50 (bp) 37,273,076
Genome sequence N90 (bp) 28,377,922
Annotation of Whole Genome Assembly
Protein Others Total
Total 28,733 6 28,739