Scientific Name
Cenchrus purpureus
Common Names
elephant grass, Napier grass
Bioproject
PRJCA003132
Biosample
SAMC202192
Accession No.
GWHAORA00000000
Submitter Organization
The State Key Laboratory of Grassland Agro-ecosystems, College of Pastoral Agriculture Science and Technology, Lanzhou University
Contact
Qi Yan , yanq16@lzu.edu.cn
Sequence author(s)
Jiyu Zhang
Released Date
2020-09-15
Assembly Level
Draft genome in chromosome level
Genome Representation
Full Genome
Reference Genome
yes
Assembly method
NextDEnovo 2020-8-7
Sequencing & coverage
Nanopore 100.0
Download
DNA GFF RNA Protein
Publication(s)
-
Assembly Accession Assembly Name Assembly Level Release Date Download Files
GWHAORA00000000 Elephant grass cv. Purple Draft genome in chromosome level 2020-09-15 DNA GFF RNA Protein

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 1,967,774,562
GC content 46.95%
Genome sequence No. 252
Maximum genome sequence length (bp) 199,064,672
Minimum genome sequence length (bp) 29,438
Average genome sequence length (bp) 7,808,629
Genome sequence N50 (bp) 150,585,890
Genome sequence N90 (bp) 99,749,506
Annotation of Whole Genome Assembly
Protein Total
Total 65,485 65,485