Scientific Name
Hibiscus cannabinus
Common Names
bimli-jute, Indian-hemp, kenaf
Bioproject
PRJCA000871
Biosample
SAMC036340
Accession No.
GWHACDB00000000
Submitter Organization
College of Agriculture, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University
Contact
Liwu Zhang, lwzhang@fafu.edu.cn
Sequence author(s)
Liwu Zhang
Released Date
2020-03-25
Assembly Level
Draft genome in chromosome level
Genome Representation
Full Genome
Reference Genome
yes
Assembly method
CANU CANU version 1.5
Sequencing & coverage
PacBio 77.0
Download
DNA GFF RNA Protein
Publication(s)
Liwu Zhang. The genome of kenaf (Hibiscus cannabinus L.) provides insights into bast fibre and leaf shape biogenesis. Plant Biotechnol J. 2020.
Assembly Accession Assembly Name Assembly Level Release Date Download Files
GWHACDB00000000 Kenaf genome of Fuhong952 Draft genome in chromosome level 2020-03-25 DNA GFF RNA Protein

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 1,071,941,171
GC content 35.38%
Chromosomes sequence No. 18
Annotation of Whole Genome Assembly
Protein Total
Chromosome 65,740 65,740
Total 65,740 65,740
Annotation Details
ChrID Protein Total
chr1 5,520 5,520
chr10 3,040 3,040
chr11 3,433 3,433
chr12 3,241 3,241
chr13 3,115 3,115
chr14 2,840 2,840
chr15 3,064 3,064
chr16 3,142 3,142
chr17 2,829 2,829
chr18 2,711 2,711
chr2 4,504 4,504
chr3 4,711 4,711
chr4 3,776 3,776
chr5 3,723 3,723
chr6 4,370 4,370
chr7 4,673 4,673
chr8 3,785 3,785
chr9 3,263 3,263
Total 65,740 65,740