Gene Expression Nebulas
A data portal of transcriptomic profiles across multiple species

Gene Expression Nebulas

A data portal of transcriptome profiles across multiple species

Basic Information

Latin Name: Schistosoma mansoni
Common Name: Blood flukes
Kingdom: Animalia
Division: Invertebrates
Taxonomy ID: 6183
Parent Taxonomy ID: 6181

Projects

Data Resource Project ID BioProject ID Title Strategy Species Tissue Cell Type Cell Line Disease Sample Number Summary Overall Design PMID Release Date Submission Date Update Date

Publications

Identification of new markers for the Schistosoma mansoni vitelline lineage.
Wang J, Collins JJ.
Int J Parasitol. 2016-04-04; 46 (7)
A single-cell RNA-seq atlas of Schistosoma mansoni identifies a key regulator of blood feeding.
Wendt G, Zhao L, Chen R, Liu C, O'Donoghue AJ, Caffrey CR, Reese ML, Collins JJ.
Science. 2020-09-01; 369 (6511)