Gene Expression Nebulas
A data portal of transcriptomic profiles across multiple species

Gene Expression Nebulas

A data portal of transcriptome profiles across multiple species

Basic Information

Latin Name: Ovis aries
Common Name: Sheep
Kingdom: Animalia
Division: Mammals
Taxonomy ID: 9940
Parent Taxonomy ID: 9935

Projects

Data Resource Project ID BioProject ID Title Strategy Species Tissue Cell Type Cell Line Disease Sample Number Summary Overall Design PMID Release Date Submission Date Update Date

Publications

Characterization of sheep spermatogenesis through single-cell RNA sequencing.
Yang H, Ma J, Wan Z, Wang Q, Wang Z, Zhao J, Wang F, Zhang Y.
FASEB J. 2020-11-16; 35 (2)
A pig BodyMap transcriptome reveals diverse tissue physiologies and evolutionary dynamics of transcription.
Jin L, Tang Q, Hu S, Chen Z, Zhou X, Zeng B, Wang Y, He M, Li Y, Gui L, Shen L, Long K, Ma J, Wang X, Chen Z, Jiang Y, Tang G, Zhu L, Liu F, Zhang B, Huang Z, Li G, Li D, Gladyshev VN, Yin J, Gu Y, Li X, Li M.
Nat Commun. 2021-06-17; 12 (1)