Gene Expression Nebulas

Basic Information

Latin Name: Oryza sativa Japonica Group
Common Name: Japanese rice
Division: Plants and Fungi
Taxonomy ID: 39947
Parent Taxonomy ID: 4530

Projects

Data Resource
Project ID
BioProject ID
Strategy
Species
Tissue
Cell Type
Cell Line
Disease
Sample Number
Summary
Overall Design
PMID
Release Date
Submission Date
Update Date
Download

Publications

Retrogenes in rice (Oryza sativa L. ssp. japonica) exhibit correlated expression with their source genes.
Sakai H, Mizuno H, Kawahara Y, Wakimoto H, Ikawa H, Kawahigashi H, Kanamori H, Matsumoto T, Itoh T, Gaut BS.
Genome Biol Evol. 2011-10-31; 3
Diversity in the complexity of phosphate starvation transcriptomes among rice cultivars based on RNA-Seq profiles.
Oono Y, Kawahara Y, Yazawa T, Kanamori H, Kuramata M, Yamagata H, Hosokawa S, Minami H, Ishikawa S, Wu J, Antonio B, Handa H, Itoh T, Matsumoto T.
Plant Mol Biol. 2013-07-16; 83 (6)
Comparative transcriptome analysis of transporters, phytohormone and lipid metabolism pathways in response to arsenic stress in rice (Oryza sativa).
Yu LJ, Luo YF, Liao B, Xie LJ, Chen L, Xiao S, Li JT, Hu SN, Shu WS.
New Phytol. 2012-04-27; 195 (1)
Loss of function mutations in the rice chromomethylase OsCMT3a cause a burst of transposition.
Cheng C, Tarutani Y, Miyao A, Ito T, Yamazaki M, Sakai H, Fukai E, Hirochika H.
Plant J. 2015-09-01; 83 (6)
Stress induced gene expression drives transient DNA methylation changes at adjacent repetitive elements.
Secco D, Wang C, Shou H, Schultz MD, Chiarenza S, Nussaume L, Ecker JR, Whelan J, Lister R.
Elife. 2015-07-21; 4
Molecular bases for differential aging programs between flag and second leaves during grain-filling in rice.
Lee S, Jeong H, Lee S, Lee J, Kim SJ, Park JW, Woo HR, Lim PO, An G, Nam HG, Hwang D.
Sci Rep. 2017-08-18; 7 (1)
Genome-wide transcriptome analysis reveals that cadmium stress signaling controls the expression of genes in drought stress signal pathways in rice.
Oono Y, Yazawa T, Kawahara Y, Kanamori H, Kobayashi F, Sasaki H, Mori S, Wu J, Handa H, Itoh T, Matsumoto T.
PLoS One. 2014-05-09; 9 (5)
Rice SUB1A constrains remodelling of the transcriptome and metabolome during submergence to facilitate post-submergence recovery.
Locke AM, Barding GA, Sathnur S, Larive CK, Bailey-Serres J.
Plant Cell Environ. 2017-11-27; 41 (4)
Rice germline-specific Argonaute MEL1 protein binds to phasiRNAs generated from more than 700 lincRNAs.
Komiya R, Ohyanagi H, Niihama M, Watanabe T, Nakano M, Kurata N, Nonomura K.
Plant J. 2014-04-15; 78 (3)
Spatio-temporal transcript profiling of rice roots and shoots in response to phosphate starvation and recovery.
Secco D, Jabnoune M, Walker H, Shou H, Wu P, Poirier Y, Whelan J.
Plant Cell. 2013-11-18; 25 (11)
Genome-wide disruption of gene expression in allopolyploids but not hybrids of rice subspecies.
Xu C, Bai Y, Lin X, Zhao N, Hu L, Gong Z, Wendel JF, Liu B.
Mol Biol Evol. 2014-02-27; 31 (5)
Mutation of a major CG methylase in rice causes genome-wide hypomethylation, dysregulated genome expression, and seedling lethality.
Hu L, Li N, Xu C, Zhong S, Lin X, Yang J, Zhou T, Yuliang A, Wu Y, Chen YR, Cao X, Zemach A, Rustgi S, von Wettstein D, Liu B.
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2014-07-07; 111 (29)
Genome-wide screening and functional analysis identify a large number of long noncoding RNAs involved in the sexual reproduction of rice.
Zhang YC, Liao JY, Li ZY, Yu Y, Zhang JP, Li QF, Qu LH, Shu WS, Chen YQ.
Genome Biol. 2014-12-03; 15 (12)
A transcription activator-like effector from Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola elicits dose-dependent resistance in rice.
Hummel AW, Wilkins KE, Wang L, Cernadas RA, Bogdanove AJ.
Mol Plant Pathol. 2016-04-21; 18 (1)
TAL effectors and activation of predicted host targets distinguish Asian from African strains of the rice pathogen Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola while strict conservation suggests universal importance of five TAL effectors.
Wilkins KE, Booher NJ, Wang L, Bogdanove AJ.
Front Plant Sci. 2015-07-21; 6
Stress-responsive regulation of long non-coding RNA polyadenylation in Oryza sativa.
Yuan J, Li J, Yang Y, Tan C, Zhu Y, Hu L, Qi Y, Lu ZJ.
Plant J. 2018-01-16; 93 (5)
Dynamics and functional interplay of histone lysine butyrylation, crotonylation, and acetylation in rice under starvation and submergence.
Lu Y, Xu Q, Liu Y, Yu Y, Cheng ZY, Zhao Y, Zhou DX.
Genome Biol. 2018-09-25; 19 (1)