Gene Expression Nebulas
A data portal of transcriptomic profiles across multiple species

Gene Expression Nebulas

A data portal of transcriptome profiles across multiple species

Basic Information

Latin Name: Dictyostelium discoideum
Common Name: Cellular slime molds
Kingdom: Protista
Division: Invertebrates
Taxonomy ID: 44689
Parent Taxonomy ID: 5782

Projects

Data Resource Project ID BioProject ID Title Strategy Species Tissue Cell Type Cell Line Disease Sample Number Summary Overall Design PMID Release Date Submission Date Update Date

Publications

Role of epigenetics in unicellular to multicellular transition in Dictyostelium.
Wang SY, Pollina EA, Wang IH, Pino LK, Bushnell HL, Takashima K, Fritsche C, Sabin G, Garcia BA, Greer PL, Greer EL.
Genome Biol. 2021-05-04; 22 (1)
Cell and molecular transitions during efficient dedifferentiation.
Nichols JM, Antolović V, Reich JD, Brameyer S, Paschke P, Chubb JR.
Elife. 2020-04-07; 9