Scientific Name
Anas platyrhynchos
Common Names
duck, mallard duck, mallard ducks
Bioproject
PRJCA000651
Biosample
SAMC018122
Accession No.
GWHAAAG00000000
Submitter Organization
Waterfowl genetics and breeding, Institute of Animal Sciences (IAS), Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS)
Contacts
Zhengkui Zhou zhkzhou@126.com
Released Date
2018-01-01
Assembly Level
Draft genome in chromosome level
Genome Representation
Full Genome
Reference Genome
yes
Assembly method
RH map 2015-5
Sequencing & coverage
Illumina HiSeq 2000 60.0
Assembly Files
DNA
Publication(s)
Zhengkui Zhou. An intercross population study reveals genes associated with body size and plumage color in ducks. Nature Communications. 2018, 9(1): 2648.

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 1,087,919,987
GC content 40.90%
Chromosomes sequence No. 32