Scientific Name
Benincasa hispida
Common Names
ash gourd, wax gourd, winter melon
Bioproject
PRJCA000722
Biosample
SAMC020706
Accession No.
GWHAAAR00000000
Submitter Organization
The Institute of Vegetables and Flowers, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences
Contacts
Yuanchao Xu mrcxuyuan@163.com
Released Date
2018-05-07
Assembly Level
Draft genome in chromosome level
Genome Representation
Full Genome
Reference Genome
yes
Assembly method
ALLPATHS-LG ALLPATHS-LG-44837
Sequencing & coverage
Illumina HiSeq 2000 40.0
PacBio 15.0
Assembly Files
DNA GFF RNA Protein
Publication(s)
-
Assembly Accession Assembly Name Assembly Level Release Date Download Files
GWHAAAR00000000 ALLPATHS-LG PBJelly Draft genome in chromosome level 2018-05-07 DNA GFF RNA Protein

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 912,951,626
GC content 34.85%
Chromosomes sequence No. 12
Genome sequence No. 1,791
Maximum genome sequence length (bp) 96,417,420
Minimum genome sequence length (bp) 913
Average genome sequence length (bp) 509,744
Genome sequence N50 (bp) 69,945,952
Genome sequence N90 (bp) 51,948,642
Annotation of Whole Genome Assembly
Protein Total
Chromosome 26,092 26,092
Others 1,375 1,375
Total 27,467 27,467
Annotation Details
ChrID Protein Total
chr1 2,913 2,913
chr10 1,935 1,935
chr11 2,589 2,589
chr12 2,308 2,308
chr2 1,853 1,853
chr3 2,360 2,360
chr4 2,111 2,111
chr5 1,833 1,833
chr6 1,737 1,737
chr7 1,549 1,549
chr8 1,876 1,876
chr9 3,028 3,028
Others 1,375 1,375
Total 27,467 27,467