Scientific Name
Withania somnifera
Common Names
ashwagandha
Bioproject
PRJCA000898
Biosample
SAMC042970
Accession No.
GWHAAEQ00000000
Submitter Organization
Biochemisty, Quaid-i-Azam University
Contacts
Bushra Mirza bushramirza@qau.edu.pk
Released Date
2018-06-15
Assembly Level
Completed genome
Genome Representation
Partial Genome ( Chloroplast )
Reference Genome
yes
Assembly method
Velvet 1.2.10
Sequencing & coverage
Illumina HiSeq 3000 93.0
Assembly Files
DNA GFF RNA Protein
Publication(s)
-

Statistics of Genome Assembly

Genome size (bp) 154,386
GC content 37.67%
Chromosomes sequence No. 1
Annotation of Whole Genome Assembly
Protein tRNA rRNA Others Total
Chloroplast 87 45 8 10 150
Total 87 45 8 10 150
Annotation Details
ChrID Protein tRNA rRNA Others Total
Chloroplast 87 45 8 10 150
Total 87 45 8 10 150